Skip to content
The Library · $99

Trending baby names: rising and falling (2015-2025)

Ten years of official counts compared, name by name.

Updated October 14, 2026 · sources checked October 14, 2026

In short

Between 2015 and 2025, the girl names that rose the most in the US were Ailany, Scottie, and the boy names Eithan, Stetson. Among names that were common in 2015, Alexa, Alexis (girls) and Brantley, Gavin (boys) fell the most. Every figure is a count of babies from Social Security data.

Rising the most, 2015 to 2025

Girls

Name20152025
Ailany397,136
Scottie442,228
Kehlani501,981
Lainey5315,738
Alaia4292,318
Margot5052,575
Magnolia4502,233
Millie6823,353
Maeve7033,153
Hallie5432,260
Amara6912,630
Juniper7452,618
Eloise1,2654,251
Remi6352,023
Nova1,5294,657
Eliana2,9928,191
Isla2,2726,012
Elsie8482,236
Ayla1,2053,149
Emersyn8312,111
Amira8592,168
Iris1,5103,729
Catalina1,0052,456
Josie1,2943,021
Luna2,8096,076

Boys

Name20152025
Eithan1003,636
Stetson3062,662
Callum3692,995
Atlas6034,413
Luka5503,873
Elian3652,448
Thiago1,0325,835
Theo7653,945
Enzo1,0454,556
Arlo5792,443
Walker1,0104,204
Luca2,6178,759
Theodore4,15513,355
Arthur1,2473,847
Waylon1,7615,408
Adriel1,2903,921
Brooks1,6524,877
Rowan1,8165,212
Archer1,2753,627
Beau1,9805,165
Maverick2,2775,894
Santiago3,2197,554
Milo1,2842,974
Bennett2,7146,268
Leon1,1402,583

Falling the most, 2015 to 2025

Girls

Name20152025
Alexa6,053243
Alexis3,435547
Aubree3,636606
Taylor3,756772
Alyssa3,255680
Makayla2,263530
London2,922719
Aubrey7,4032,003
Annabelle3,283891
Kaylee4,3771,205
Trinity2,525725
Lauren2,697777
Arianna4,5481,323
Kayla2,740838
Mya2,209697
Jocelyn2,453788
Sydney2,660873
Skylar5,2951,818
Mackenzie3,8691,343
Jordyn2,379826
Kimberly2,8431,009
Kylie4,1621,491
Ariel2,358851
Faith3,3481,212
Brooklyn6,3332,300

Boys

Name20152025
Brantley3,307606
Gavin5,7941,125
Brayden6,2821,545
Blake4,2341,080
Brandon5,1281,326
Ayden4,8911,343
Tristan3,9271,103
Bryce3,131919
Kevin5,1841,628
Tyler5,1751,633
Connor6,7722,211
Hunter8,3672,761
Zachary4,8661,646
Chase5,3871,904
Landon7,9482,840
Aiden13,5065,046
Mason16,6756,291
Bentley4,3421,649
Jaxon8,0823,073
Jacob16,0056,152
Brody3,7471,492
Jayden11,5834,653
Justin3,7261,512
Evan5,9162,412
Eric3,0461,256

Method: rising names are among the 150 most given names of the last year and are compared with their count ten years earlier (fewer than 5 babies counts as 5); falling names were among the 150 most given ten years earlier. “—” means the name was not in the data that year.

About these numbers. Babies born in the United States who received a Social Security number, by year of birth (1980-2025). To protect privacy, the SSA only publishes a name in a given year if at least 5 babies of the same sex received it.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration — Baby Names from Social Security Card Applications — National Data. Licence: Public domain (work of the U.S. federal government, 17 U.S.C. § 105). Data checked on 2026-10-14. Mamavela only counts and charts these official figures; nothing is estimated.

Sources

  1. U.S. Social Security Administration — Baby Names from Social Security Card Applications — National Data checked October 14, 2026
Ask Vela