Skip to content
The Library · $99

Unisex baby names, with the real split

Names where at least 15% of the babies are girls and at least 15% are boys.

Updated October 14, 2026 · sources checked October 14, 2026

In short

The most given unisex baby names in the US since 2016 are Avery, Riley, Parker. Here a name counts as unisex when girls and boys each make up at least 15% of the babies who received it; the table gives both counts and the share of girls.

Counts from 2016 to 2025, same spelling for girls and boys; names given fewer than 50 times in all are left out.

NameGirlsBoysShare of girls
Avery69,07717,61280%
Riley54,46815,33478%
Parker21,05139,44635%
Jordan7,38741,85815%
Rowan12,91736,06826%
Sawyer12,53533,77027%
River14,89527,50635%
Charlie20,93919,71552%
Quinn31,4167,68280%
Hayden10,77922,45932%
Peyton25,6326,90179%
Blake12,97419,54440%
Emerson18,99912,82660%
Eden24,2816,28879%
Elliott5,38722,84419%
Amari9,12218,03234%
Finley13,87412,00554%
Taylor18,0444,87179%
Phoenix8,87713,30740%
Dakota12,3049,76556%
Sage15,0746,99068%
Remington7,62014,27435%
Reese17,5713,95182%
Tatum10,7929,57353%
Ariel14,9125,40273%
Oakley13,1247,00265%
Morgan15,3694,43178%
Rory8,07911,67041%
Alexis12,4636,90264%
Dallas4,71213,31526%
Sutton10,5685,25767%
Lennox4,45211,12529%
Ellis4,05611,18627%
Lennon10,5653,70274%
Harley11,1792,80580%
Shiloh8,0725,88858%
Ari5,2488,64638%
Milan4,1159,72030%
Rylan2,88410,22822%
Spencer2,41710,48019%
Remy4,9977,89939%
Armani5,6057,17144%
Skyler6,3544,91056%
Leighton7,8742,70374%
Royal3,1687,19031%
Reign6,9093,44767%
Casey2,6867,54426%
Palmer8,2421,90681%
Lyric7,8261,93880%
Emory6,9312,82471%
Kamari2,6957,00828%
Sterling1,5937,95617%
Noel1,7887,55419%
Baylor2,7896,24431%
Kamryn6,5702,31874%
Drew2,9005,98433%
Gianni1,6966,89320%
Briar5,3153,24562%
Jamie4,4253,92453%
Azariah3,9804,26548%
Justice4,2513,87852%
Salem4,9843,03962%
Denver2,9794,90338%
Chandler2,8024,77137%
Memphis1,6245,93421%
Rowen1,7245,67523%
Legacy4,8452,46966%
Onyx1,2965,98618%
Reece1,5395,44522%
Karsyn4,6992,06469%
Monroe5,3331,36480%
Frankie4,5202,13668%
Miller2,0854,53631%
Quincy2,2014,33134%
Sunny4,9651,33379%
Bellamy3,1182,98551%
Murphy3,7182,29162%
Finnley1,6674,26028%
Layne1,9963,88834%
Sevyn3,6572,11063%

About these numbers. Babies born in the United States who received a Social Security number, by year of birth (1980-2025). To protect privacy, the SSA only publishes a name in a given year if at least 5 babies of the same sex received it.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration — Baby Names from Social Security Card Applications — National Data. Licence: Public domain (work of the U.S. federal government, 17 U.S.C. § 105). Data checked on 2026-10-14. Mamavela only counts and charts these official figures; nothing is estimated.

Sources

  1. U.S. Social Security Administration — Baby Names from Social Security Card Applications — National Data checked October 14, 2026
Ask Vela